Super-resolution sound field reproduction in sparse speaker arrangement for highly realistic three-dimensional sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Ken'ichi  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10643611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高臨場感音響 / インパルス応答 / 指向性スピーカ / 音源分離 / 音場再現 / 空間的補間 / 球面波 / 平面波 / 指向性制御 / インパルス応答補間 / スピーカアレイ / 音響工学 / 高臨場感通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize highly realistic stereophonic sound, we investigated a method that can reproduce the sound field with high accuracy even with a small number of speakers. To improve accuracy, even if the sound sources are spatially separated, a method that interpolates between the impulse responses of surrounding sound sources, a method that uses directional speakers, and a sound field assigned by multiple sound sources is separated into each sound source. As a result of the experiment, the interpolation accuracy was improved by 4 to 9 dB, and the directional speaker also improved the sound field reproduction accuracy even with a small number of speakers. With regard to the separation of the sound field by multiple sound sources, it was confirmed that the separation was almost equal to the theoretical maximum value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として疎なスピーカ配置(少ないスピーカ)でも高臨場は立体音響が実現できれば、家庭におけるスポーツ中継、離れて暮らす家族のコミュニケーション、音を含んだ観光地へのバーチャル旅行など、芸術文化など豊かな生活を実現するために高い臨場感が必要な幅広いサービスへの応用が考えられ、社会への普及が進む。また、今後の五感を含めた高臨場感通信・放送の実用化に向けた研究開発が盛んになると考えられる。