Hypercomplex-valued Deep Neural Networks and Their Applications to Image Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Isokawa Teijiro  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70336832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 伸之  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (10173783)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 複素ニューラルネットワーク / 四元数 / エクストリーム学習器 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワークモデル / 深層学習 / 可換四元数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to construct deep neural networks based on hypercomplex-value systems and to evaluate the performances of these neural networks through the tasks of image analysis. It is expected that the representations and operations in hypercomplex number systems would be beneficial to multidimensional data processing, as compared to conventional (real-valued) neural networks.
The following outcomes have been achieved in this project: (1) Quaternionic (one of hypercomplex-value systems) Extreme Learning Machine (QELM) and quaternionic convolutional neural networks have been proposed. (2) QELM has been implemented on a reconfigurable processor and its performance is evaluated through the problem of color information retrieval from the images under low illuminations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のニューラルネットワークを大規模化したものは深層学習あるいはディープラーニングと呼ばれるものであり,これは画像情報などの多次元データを多数のニューロンと呼ばれる基本素子により処理するシステムである.本研究課題では,ニューロンの数ではなく各ニューロンが多次元のデータを処理することにより大規模化する方法を検討したものである.本課題において構成したニューラルネットワークでは,多次元のデータを処理するために多次元の数体系を導入することにより,従来の実数に基づくニューラルネットワークよりも効率的に処理できうることを示し得た.