Efficient Video Coding by Motion Compensated Prediction Using Pixel-wise Motion Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Itoh Susumu  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 教授 (00147513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 裕介  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 講師 (50711553)
松田 一朗  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 教授 (70287473)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords画像符号化 / オプティカルフロー / 動き補償 / 動きベクトル / データ圧縮 / 映像符号化 / 見かけの動き / 予測符号化 / 動画像符号化 / 動き推定 / 動き補償予測 / 高速計算 / 加速度推定 / 画素適応制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This subject is a research to improve the image quality and compression rate of video data that has penetrated deeply in society, such as television broadcasting, video distribution, and video photography. In this research, we have realized a high quality and high compression rate coding method compared to the conventional video coding method. The method is to reproduce the perception of apparent motion similar to human on a computer, and to predict the immediately following image from the immediately preceding image and its motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、ヒトの運動視を再現する人工知能を応用して映像の予測を行うことで、映像データの圧縮効率を向上できることを示した点があります。また、工学的・社会的意義として、テレビジョン放送や映像配信、ビデオ撮影など広く社会に浸透している映像データの画質や圧縮率の向上が見込まれることです。