Pattern extraction and recognition using tensor space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Tsuneo  早稲田大学, グリーン・コンピューティング・システム研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (70314101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入部 百合絵  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (40397500)
桂田 浩一  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 准教授 (80324490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテンソル積 / 多重線形写像 / 脳波解析 / 外積空間 / DNN / テンソル空間 / 脳波信号解析 / 言語表象 / 線形予測分析 / 脳波雑音除去 / 圏論 / 汎関数 / 双対空間 / ユーザインターフェース / アルゴリズム / 音声等認識 / テンソル / BCI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Machine learning technology has been realized many AI systems that have a big and open data set. On the other hand, there exists many systems that could not utilize accumulated database like brain-computer interfaces (BCIs) and these areas require a new computing-model that enables us to extract internal structures and/or analyze deep structures with a moderate amount of data. In this study, the multiple linear mapping (MLM) technology is applied to automatic speech recognition, and the wedge product technology is applied to brain (EEG) signals when uttering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
比較的少ないデータ量で解析対象の内部構造や複数クラス間の関係を抽出する技術は,ビッグデータに基づく機械学習の恩恵を受けられない分野では重要になると考えられる.ここで研究された内容は,今後,脳-コンピュータインターフェース(BCI)を開発する際の基礎技術となると考えている.音声想起BCIが実現すると,考えた内容をスマートフォンに転送することが可能になるため,将来,ALS患者の方達が情報発信可能な端末を実現できる.