Analysis of acoustic characteristics of old violins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Maki Katuhiro  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (50447033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 智治  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90343186)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空間放射特性 / バイオリン / ストラディバリウス / 時間揺らぎ / 熟練度 / タップ音 / 音色 / 楽器のランク / 放射指向性 / 時間ゆらぎ / 音響的特徴 / 遠鳴り / 音色の美しさ / オールドバイオリン / 音響学 / 楽器 / 空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acoustic measurements were conducted by employing a 42-channel spherical microphone array. Obtained results indicated that characteristic Stradivarius acoustic features appear in the spatial radiation characteristics of violin sounds, such as variation of the radiation direction and radiation intensity in the direction of the audience. Additionally, results obtained from psychological experiments conducted by employing a multichannel spherical loudspeaker demonstrated that variation of sound's radiation direction improves the timbre perception of violin sounds. In other words, the results corroborate that variation of the radiation direction can affect the characteristic timbre of Stradivarius. Furthermore, the effect of a violinist's skill level on the spatial radiation characteristics of violin sounds was revealed in this study. Characteristics of an old violin top plate are also demonstrated through the frequency analysis of sounds generated by local taps on the violin top plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではバイオリン音源の空間放射特性が音色に強く影響することを実証した。つまり、楽器の音色に影響する重要な音響要因に光を当てることができた。同時にこの結果は、現在の楽器音の集音方法やスピーカによる再生方式に対して再考を促すものである。また、オールドバイオリンの空間放射特性と表板の音響的特徴を明らかにしたことから、今後、バイオリンの製作方法に対して新たな設計指針を示すことができるかもしれない。さらに、奏者の熟練度がバイオリン音の空間放射特性に顕著に現れることを明らかにしたことから、今後、奏者のボウイング技術の自動評価や音の3D可視化による演奏教育システムの開発に繋げていけると考える。