A system for simultaneously measuring 3-D shape and bidirectional reflectance at high spatial and angular resolution in shorter time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Kimachi Akira  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (30312987)
Research Collaborator Doi Motonori
Nishi Shogo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords時間相関イメージセンサ / BRDF / BTF / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 光反射モデル / 画像センシング / 計測工学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 時間相関カメラ / 三次元計測 / BRDF/BTF計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop a system for simultaneously measuring 3-D shape and bidirectional reflectance at high spatial and angular resolution in shorter time than previous methods. This system consists of a time-domain correlation camera and an LED dome, in which the light emitted from each LED placed densely along a latitude line undergoes sinusoidal amplitude modulation with a phase shift linear to the longitude ("circularly phase-shifted sinusoidal modulation," CPSSM). Toward this goal, this research made the following accomplishments: 1) modeling of the cause and compensation of measurement errors under pulse scanning mode of the LED dome; 2) investigation of the design possibility of a PWM driving circuit for LED dome under CPSSM; and 3) demonstration of CPSSM by application to spectral imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,当初の目標である,高い空間分解能を保ちつつ従来より短時間で物体表面の三次元形状と光反射特性を同時に計測するシステムの実現には至らなかった.しかし,LEDドーム照明の新たな方式である回転位相シフト正弦波変調に関しては,その反射光強度波形から計測対象に関する有益な情報が得られることを,分光イメージングに応用し,分光反射率のフーリエ係数を実時間で画像検出するシステムを実現することにより実証した.また,LEDドーム照明および時間相関カメラの特性に基づいて計測誤差をモデル化し,さらにその補償方法を考案することにより,システムの計測精度を保証するための基礎となる知見が得られた.