Construction of image data generation model integrating statistical and structural pattern analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Omachi Masako  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (90316448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大町 真一郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250856)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパターン認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a model that generates image data for machine learning. We have proposed a method based on statistical modeling. An image data is divided into partial images using the correlation between the elements of the feature vector extracted from the image. Then a set of image data is generated by modeling each part statistically. The effect of the proposed method was confirmed by an experiment of generating image data. In addition, we also investigated a data generation method using a neural network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像処理や画像認識の分野では、大量データを活用する手法が多数研究され、成果を上げている。しかし、正確にラベル付けされたデータを大量に収集することは現実的には困難な場合が多く、何百万というデータがあることを前提とした手法は多くの場合そのまま利用することは難しい。提案手法は、データを収集するのではなく生成することで学習データを増やすことを可能とするものであり、機械学習のアルゴリズムには依存しないため、さまざまな手法に利用が可能であると考えている。