| Project/Area Number |
16K00264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiroma Naoji 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90312826)
| Research Collaborator |
Tamaki Atsushi
Oohata Yoshinori
Suzuki Yuuya
Tsumura Ryou
Lin Ling
Shizuku Yuzuki
Kai Tomohiro
Deguchi Kazuki
Honda Tatsuya
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 視覚共有 / 画像安定化 / 全方位画像 / 自己位置姿勢推定 / 仮想視線操作 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 知能ロボティクス / バーチャルリアリティー / ユーザインターフェース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we aimed to reveal that visual information sharing, that is not constrained by the viewing point and viewing direction, and also is effective and can improve usability by selecting these spatially, can be realized. The omnidirectional image stabilization technology, virtual viewing direction change technology with omnidirectional stabilized images, human position and orientation estimation technology, viewing point change technology, user-interface for instruction and display of the viewing point and viewing direction, and visual information sharing system that can change viewing point and viewing direction by integrating above mentioned technologies are developed. It is confirmed that the aimed visual information sharing that is not constrained by the viewing point and viewing direction can be realized by the developed system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、災害対応での救助者の作業支援機器への応用が可能であり、要救助者探索の迅速化、効率化が図れ、要救助者のみならず救助者の安全性を高めることが可能である。本研究は、病気等で外出困難な人の屋外散策支援機器への応用も可能であり、お互いに視覚共有の負担なしに家族や友人と一緒に外出した気分を味わうことができ、福祉機器分野への貢献も期待できる。本研究は、実時間及び予め周囲情報を記録して遠隔地の散策等の仮想観光にも応用が可能であり、ウェアラブルデバイスを利用した遠隔地からの現実空間の情報収集等への波及効果が期待される。