Research on basics of information representation technology based on physical media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nojima Takuya  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10392870)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords物理メディア / 触覚インタラクション / 形状記憶合金 / バーチャルリアリティ / テキスタイル / エンタテインメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical media is a media that control the motion of one or many entities (movable entities) that perform simple actions. It is expected that a variety of visual and tactile expressions are possible depending on the movable entities' surface material, arrangement, and movement pattern. However, there are many physical restrictions on existing movable entities, so it is not easy to use them in daily life. On the other hand, Smart Hair (SH), a new type of moving entity proposed by the applicant, has fewer physical constraints than conventional moving entities and is expected to contribute to the diversification of expressions in physical media. In this study, we conduct a preliminary evaluation and functional improvement research of SH. Then, we developed variations of representations of physical media using SH to show the applicability of physical media based on SH technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
携帯可能なほどの小型軽量かつ柔軟な物理メディアの実現,そしてそれを他の物体と組み合わせての利用の提案は,従来の物理メディア研究とは一線を画す独創的な点である.本研究の成果は,このような新たな物理メディアの特性を明らかにし,また多数の実装例を示すことを通じて,物理メディアにおける新たな領域の開拓に貢献している.また芸樹分野の専門家との共同プロジェクトによる衣服制作,ならびにオーサリングツール開発は,非専門家に対する物理メディア活用に道をひらくものであり,物理メディアの応用可能性を広げることに貢献している.