A supporting system for a cooperative craft art with visually impaired and healthy people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAI HIDEAKI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90282920)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords協調作業支援 / 視覚障がい / Diversity and Inclusion / Assistive Technology / インクルーシブ教育 / クラフトアート支援 / ダイバーシティ / 共同絵画 / インクルーシブデザイン / コラボレーション支援 / グループウェア / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a support system for collaborative that promotes to play visually impaired and healthy persons. From the consideration of collaborative drawing among visually impaired and healthy persons using the developed system, we proposed elements to promote collaborative work. As a proposal, we mentioned that it is effective to set the attention target by mutual conversion of visual information and tactile information. In order to design our system, we use inclusive design. Inclusive design is a way to design in collaboration with users who have been excluded. We conducted two types of collaborative drawings: a collaborative drawing among healthy persons, and pseudo-visually impaired and healthy persons. As a result, we find that a system must have functions of information sharing among users during collaborative drawing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,障がい者や健常者も含めたダイバーシティ(多様性)に配慮した社会の構築に向けた教育であるインクルーシブ教育の「同じ場所で共に学ぶ」支援の一つとして,障がい者と健常者が共に遊び,共同でモノ作りを行う「共遊クラフトアート支援システム」の開発を行った.このことは,障がい者や健常者も含めたダイバーシティ(多様性)だけでなく,多様性をもった人が共同で一緒に活動を行う,障がい者の社会参加支援など今後のダイバーシティ社会における社会的課題に対する1つのテストベットとして意義がある.