Development of analytics for learning "how to learn in the world"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018)
Shizuoka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masaya  九州大学, 共創学部, 准教授 (10418519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 昌裕  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40418520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグループウェア / 学習分析方法論 / 教育工学 / 実世界学習 / 行動情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Education is traditionally designed and practiced in classrooms, but recent research has shown the importance of real-world learning for autonomously searching and obtaining knowledge in and from the world. The objective of this research project is the development of learning analytics that encourages a learner to learn "how to learn in the world". As an achievement of this project, we developed a data analysis method to structure and understand the time-series change of how to learn in the world by capturing multimodal interaction data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,行動情報学の立場から,「実世界における学び方」の学習のための学習分析方法論の開発を行ったものである.本研究は,「人が,実世界において行動に基づく情報処理を行うことで発揮する知能」について,その基礎的な理解を行うための分析技術を具現化するものである.本研究の成果によって,人工知能技術による新しい学習支援システムの開発などにつながるなどの学術的・社会的な意義がある.