Remote communication interface to support the feeling of relationship through embodied entrainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ITO Teruaki  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (90284306)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / コミュニケーションロボット / かかわり / 身体的引き込み / 運動強調ディスプレイ / ロボットアーム / ジェスチャ / 臨場感コミュニケーション / 身体的引き込み動作 / 遠隔会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the realism creation method, which emphasizes the movement of an object shown on a tablet screen by synchronizing the movement of the tablet with the object coordinate system of the moving object, this study developped the positioning/motion control technology of ARM-COMS according to the head movement of a remote person, implemented the motion control technology for embodied entrainment between physically different locations using the remote conversation, and verified its effectiveness through basic experiments. As a result, a primary foundation for the interface to feel the relationship with a remote person was built.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、遠隔にいる人の存在感を感じ,その人との“かかわり”を実感しながら話ができる遠隔会議システムの構築を目指し,タブレット型端末とそれを把持して自律的に動作させるロボットアームから構成される新しいコミュニケーションシステムARM-COMSの開発に取り組んだ。その結果、遠隔者の動きに合わせるタブレット制御を介して、遠隔者との身体的引き込みによる“かかわり”を表現するための基礎を構築することができた。