A study on image synthesis of light fields and virtual objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
BABA MASASHI  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (30281281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイメージベーストレンダリング / イメージベーストライティング / ライトフィールドレンダリング / 全方位カメラ / バーチャルリアリティ / コンピュータグラフィックス / ライトフィールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first study is a study on image-based lighting that performs photo-realistic CG synthesis by regarding a captured image as a light source. Images taken outdoors on a clear day have a very high intensity of the sun and cause saturation, so it is difficult to accurately obtain the intensity of the sun and its surroundings. Therefore, we proposed a method to represent the sun and the sky around it with radial basis functions.
The second study is about the efficient acquisition of light fields. A method of generating omni-directional images from arbitrary viewpoints is proposed. We reconstructed the shooting position of an image from a plurality of omni-directional images captured by changing the camera position and constructed a spherical light field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
撮影後のピント合わせ(リフォーカス)を行うことができるライトフィールドカメラが近年注目を集めている.しかし,ライトフィールドカメラでは実物体のライトフィールドを撮影するのみであり,またそのようなカメラで取得されたライトフィールドから画像を作成するライトフィールドレンダリングでは画像生成の対象は実物体のみである.そこで,本研究では実シーンのライトフィールドとCGの仮想物体との合成に関する研究を行った.
具体的には,(1)実シーンのライトフィールドを光源と考えたフォトリアルなCG画像合成に関する研究,(2)実シーンのライトフィールドを効率的に取得するためのキャプチャリング手法の開発を行った.