Research on the Mechanism of Stereoscopic Perception in Viewing Ultra-High-Definition Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Ishio Hiromu  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (40271035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超高精細映像 / 立体感 / 画質 / 生理反応 / 輻輳 / 水晶体調節 / バーチャルリアリティ / 認知科学 / ディスプレイ / 立体視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-High-Definition (UHD) images such as 4K and 8K are becoming in popular use in family and social life. When we view such images, we often feel stereoscopic appearance of objects reflected in the images. In this basic study, we aim to investigate the mechanism of the depth feeling acquisition by analyzing the physiological reactions of eyes in viewing UHD images. As a result, the mechanism of depth perception or sense of reality is considered to be essentially different between the cases of 2D and 3D. We also found that the quality of images on UHD displays significantly affects human health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この基礎研究は、研究開始当初に分かっていなかった、超高精細映像の視聴と人間の立体認知との関係を、独自の発想により調べるものである。今後、4Kや8Kといった液晶テレビなどの超高精細映像表示デバイスにおいて、より自然な形で映像を視聴者に提示する技術開発につながり、その普及に貢献出来ると考えられる。又、生体影響が少なく安全で安心な超高精細テレビなどの普及に向けて、より良い映像提示の条件が示唆されている。