Development of safe automated driving system based on the relationship between driver's unconscious brain activity and attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Toshio  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70707695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自動運転 / テイクオーバー / 覚醒 / 覚醒度 / HMI / ヒューマンインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared among five tasks about the keeping arousal effect. This experiment was conducted for 16 general drivers by using driving simulator and actual driving. From the results of facial video, subjective evaluation and brainwave analysis, the number of driver who fell asleep was decreased by using any tasks. “Holding steering wheel” had a good effect for keeping drivers arousal level. However, “Pushing button” task was insufficient effect for it. Voice stimulus was affected by habituation. Light stimuli had possibility of maintaining driver’s awakening level with low workload. Moreover, it is suggested that age group of the driver influences their awakening level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動運転でドライバが何もしないと覚醒度が低下するものの,ステアリングを保持するだけで覚醒度が向上することが判明した.よって,今後実用化が期待できる自動運転中に手動運転に切替えるタイプの自動運転システムにおいて、自動運転中に課するドライバへの条件等のルール化に役立つことができる.