A study on the quality evaluation of computer-generated hologram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20182735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 健  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90434125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords画質評価 / 計算機合成ホログラム / 3次元映像 / ホログラフィ / ホログラム / 構造的類似度 / 回折効率 / 部分漂白ホログラム / 国際標準化 / 空間像 / ディスプレイ / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Holography is the only method that is physically accurate among the currently known 3D images and is indistinguishable from the real object just by viewing at it. However, there is no international standard for evaluating the image quality. Therefore, in this study, we proposed a method for evaluating image quality, and evaluated the difference in the calculation method of computer-generated holograms as an application example. As a result, it was confirmed that the method that was empirically considered to have high image quality is objectively correct. I also joined a group considering international standards and participated in discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の高臨場感3次元ディスプレイとして光の干渉や回折を利用したホログラフィ方式が研究されている。この方式は,光の波長程度の高精細な表示用デバイスが必要で,画素数もハイビジョンより3桁以上が要求される。実用化に向けては,この制限を緩和するためにいろいろな工夫がされているが,それによって3次元画像としての画質が犠牲になることもある。そこで,表示システムの性能を正しく評価するために,ホログラフィの画質評価方法を確立することは重要である。