Project/Area Number |
16K00284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ミクストリアリティ / インテグラルフォトグラフィ / 裸眼立体表示 / 3Dディスプレイ / 立体表示 / ホログラフィックピラミッド / 立体画像表示 / フライアイレンズ / バーチャルリアリティ / ユーザインターフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In conventional mixed reality (MR), a head mounted display (HMD) is used to overlap the real and virtual spaces. However, MR without the HMD was achieved in this study by using integral photography (IP), which is an autostereoscopic display. In the conventional method, virtual objects appeared to float in the quadrangular pyramid as the 2D image of the LCD below the pyramid was reflected at the surface of the pyramid. However, the floating image was actually 2D. Therefore, the floating object was made 3D by replacing the LCD with an IP display. Furthermore, the range of depth representation could be expanded by placing an IP display for near view below the pyramid and another IP display for distant view above the same pyramid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HMDを装着することなく,MRを体験できるようになった。通行人にも気軽に見ていただけるのでデジタルサイネージにも適するし,非接触のため衛生的なので医療用にも適する。研究代表者が2008年頃に提案したEFV(拡張フラクショナルビュー)方式のIPを用いたので,全方向に視差がある自然な立体像が得られ,かつ安価に製造できる。その上にピラミッドを設置すれば,周囲のどの方向から観察しても,ピラミッドの内部に3D物体が浮いて見える。ピラミッド内に実物体を入れれば,仮想物体と同じ空間に共存させられる。コンテンツはUnityというゲームエンジンのシェーダーで実時間合成しているので,インタラクションもできる。