Development of character input method optimized for smart watch by combination of slide-in and tap and special touch board for the method.
Project/Area Number |
16K00286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
AKITA kohei
SAKA koutaro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スマートウォッチ / 文字入力 / ソフトキーボード / モバイルデバイス / ユーザーインターフェース / タッチボード / ヒューマンマシンインタラクション / モバイル / ジェスチャー / 行段方式 / 専用ハード / ユーザインターフェース / 電子デバイス・機器 / 日本語入力 / ウェアラブル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a software keyboard named SliT for smartwatch that has the following three features. (1) The occupancy rate of the screen is low. In this method the key arranged on the edge of the screen is selected by sliding-in, which is the action of sliding the finger touching the outside of the screen into the screen as it is. As the result, reliable key selection is available with the key with 2 mm width. (2) Even beginners can use it easily. In the experiment, it was possible to enter at a speed of 28.7 characters per minute approximately 320 seconds after the start of use. (3) The interface of the method is designed so that it can be used equally on rectangular and circular screens. In addition, a micro touch board optimized to this method is developed. Its size is sufficiently small to be attached to the watch band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
画面の大型化が進んだことで,今日のスマートフォンはポケットに入らない大きさとなっている.このため,メールに答えるにもいちいちカバンから取り出さなければならず,手間がかかる.本研究で開発したシステムは,スマートウォッチで文字を入力することを可能にする.時計サイズの画面でもその7割を入力文字の表示に使うことができるので,短い文章ならスクロールすることなく全体を表示できる.また,使い始めでも1文字2秒程度の速度で入力できるので,スマートフォンを取りだして答えるより短時間で返事を書くことができる.