Smark Chokers: Development of Wearable Monitoring System from Neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Imura Masataka  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50343273)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体計測 / 信号処理 / 感覚ディスプレイ / 力触覚提示 / 骨伝達関数 / 触覚提示 / 温冷感提示 / 深層学習 / 生物・生体工学 / ユーザインターフェース / モニタリング / 計測工学 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a choker device that non-invasively realizes biological information sensing from the neck and can also present information through the various senses of the neck.
The audio signals were acquired by a microphone attached to the pharynx. The bone transfer function was estimated based on the measurement of air conduction sound and bone conduction sound, then was applied to audio signal processing. We made quantitative estimation of swallowing amount from audio signal by machine learning. For measurement of cardiovascular system, we measured by photoplethysmogram and capacitive coupling. For information presentation, we have realized haptic devices based on vibrotactile presentation, force-tactile simultaneous presentation with air jet, force presentation by generating resistance using MR (Magnetorheological) fluid, and thermal sensation presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会における社会システムの持続性のためには,健康長寿の確立が重要であり,未病を改善し病気の予防につなげていくことが必要である.日常的に装着可能な生体センシングシステムにより,定期的な検診では検出できない生体の異常を把握することが可能になる.本研究では従来は定量が困難であった飲食物の量的把握手法を構築した.またセンシングのみならず五感を通じた情報の提示により,自身の生体情報を言葉によらず継続的に知ることができ,生活習慣の改善に役立てられると考えられる.