Revised Algorithm for Maximal Analogies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Makoto  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任教授 (40128450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 好章  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40271639)
吉岡 真治  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40290879)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords極大類比 / 疑似クリーク / 局所相関推論 / 非負行列分解 / グラフ正則化 / アナロジカルヒント / クロスクラスター / 擬似クリーク / グラフ正則化項 / クロスクラスタ― / 構造類似性 / 構造類比 / 属性相関検出 / 形式概念 / 汎化パターン / 構造写像 / 記述的類似性 / グラフ部分マッチング / パス列挙 / 抽象化 / 密度に基づくクラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we read several stories or legal cases, we often find relational similarities between objects in spite of the difference of stories they belong to. The goal of this research is to design and implement an efficient algorithm for finding those structural similarities among more than two domains. For this purpose, we have designed such an algorithm making use of Non-Negative Matrix Factorization and Graph Mining techniques. The algorithm we have obtained is effective not only for text analysis but also for mining similar structure among databases as data warehouses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造類似性抽出タスクは,関係を構成する個体のマッチングとそれに基づく関係のマッチングという2重のマッチング問題を含んでおり,一般論として述べれば高度に組み合わせ論的な問題を内包していた.本研究では,行列非負分解によるデータ圧縮により得られるクラスタリングとクラスターを記述要素とするグラフに対するグラフマインニング技法を併せて考えることにより,現実的な計算時間で構造類似性を検出可能な道を拓いた点が学術的意義である.さらには,様々な物語のインデックスとして構造類似性を付与した物語データベースなど,応用面での基礎を与えたとの意味で社会的意義を持つであろう.