Understanding historical texts by simulations using a world model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuruoka Yoshimasa  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50566362)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然言語理解 / 世界モデル / 推論 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to build a computer system that can understand and interpret documents about historical events in the history of Japan or the World. To achieve this goal, we have proposed a novel approach of using a world model that can represent various historical events and autonomous time evolution. Specifically, we represent the movement of historical figures with hidden Markov models and infer their movement paths using the EM algorithm. To examine the effectiveness of the approach, we have conducted experiments using the Japanese Wikipedia text and shown that the proposed approach can estimate the existence probability of historical figures with a certain level of accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の自然言語処理に関する研究では、計算機による自然言語理解という問題に正面から取り組んでいる研究は多くない。自然言語理解という問題に対する既存のアプローチのほとんどは述語論理をベースとした知識表現や推論機構を用いており、「世界」に関する定量的な情報や、時間発展の現象を扱うことがきわめて難しいという問題がある。本研究では、隠れマルコフモデルを人物移動のモデルとして用いることで、歴史的人物の各地点における存在確率を定量的に推定することができることを示したという点で、世界のモデルに基づいて計算機がテキストを解釈し、意味に基いた推論を行うための基盤技術のひとつになることが期待される。