Study on an automated method for generating information curation map and its application for advanced information access tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tatsunori  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (70212264)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報キュレーション / 自動要約 / 情報抽出 / 世界史論述問題 / 自然言語処理 / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Web is widely used for decision-making in everyday life, users have to make great effort to select useful information in Web. Curation service, which gathers information on a certain topic, selects good one, compiles a summary with useful comments, and promotes users to share the information, has drawn a great deal of attention. However, the compilation highly depends on the curators’ skill. On the other hand, there exist not a few texts that describe the relation between two other texts. Therefore, by mining such texts, we expect that we can obtain a curation map, which makes us easily understand the relation among information pieces.
In this project, we study a method for generating information curation map, and a method for answering university entrance exams as an example of advanced information access task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般のWeb検索等を想定し、キュレーションマップ生成に基づき、まとめ回答を順位付けして示すとともに、まとめ回答に張られたリンクにより詳細回答へ至る俯瞰的な可視化が行える仕組を提案し、その有効性を示した。また、現実的で複雑な質問応答を目指して、大学入試問題の自動解答を検討した。同マップは論旨構造を考慮した要約とみなせるので、論述問題を解く際の情報編纂過程に関連すると考え、各種知識源を編纂し世界史論述問題に自動解答する手法を検討し、その有効性を示した。
これらの成果は、利用者の能動的判断を支援するために、Web上の情報を効率よく整理しナビゲートする仕組を提供する点において、学術的・社会的意義がある。