Development of dependency parsing technologies considering flexibility of Japanese word order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2017-2019)
Nagoya University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ohno Tomohiro  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (20402472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords依存構造解析 / 漸進的処理 / 構文解析 / 言語生成 / リアルタイム処理 / 入力予測 / 残存文長 / 自然言語処理 / 音声言語処理 / 人工知能 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we promoted the development of high-performance dependency parsing technologies for sentences of which word order is not easy to read, as the elemental technologies of natural language processing systems for spoken language or written language generated by improvisation. Specifically, we developed a method for automatically inserting commas into sentences of which word order is not easy to read, an algorithm for concurrently performing dependency parsing, word reordering, and comma insertion, a coordination analysis method for Japanese statutory sentences, a method for detecting clause-start, a method for estimating remaining sentence length, a method for identifying syntactic relations with non-inputted words in incremental dependency parsing, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、読みにくい語順を持った文に対して高性能な係り受け解析を実現するための各種技術を開発した。本研究成果の学術的意義は、係り受け解析において語順を考慮するという新しい試みを実施し、日本語係り受け解析の性能改善に向けた新たな観点を示した点にあると言える。また、本研究成果の社会的意義は、閣議決定された『科学技術イノベーション総合戦略2015』における重点課題の一つ「多言語音声翻訳」に代表されるような、社会が求める言語処理システムに応用可能な各種技術を開発した点にある。