Project/Area Number |
16K00304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Koshimura Miyuki 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (30274492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
力 規晃 徳山工業高等専門学校, 情報電子工学科, 助教 (50290804)
藤田 博 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70284552)
Research Collaborator |
Uemura Naoki
Zha Aolong
Asakura Kenta
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 機械学習応用 / 組合せ最適化 / SAT / 深層学習 / 顕微鏡画像の分類 / SAT符号化 / 最適化問題 / 機械学習 / 顕微鏡画像 / 電流の時系列データ / 帰納論理プログラミング / データマイニング / 顕微鏡画像の解析 / 人工知能 / データ解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We engaged in "analyzing microscopic image of urine formed element" and "abnormal diagnosis based on current data" with techniques of machine learning. We cut out images of approximately 14,000 cells from photomicrographs of 100 urine samples collected at a hospital and classified them into red blood cells, white blood cells, and others. We succeeded in acquiring a model with a correct answer rate of 98.30 %. We also worked on MaxSAT encoding of coalition structure generation (CSG) problem and ILP (inductive logic programming) as case studies of problem solving with SAT technology. And we succeeded in achieving an order of magnitude performance improvement than a previous method for CSG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、目標性能達成のため、これまでの実験データを基に次に試行すべき実験候補を推薦するシステムの開発を目指した。統計的手法に論理的手法を組み合わせることにより、探索や説明機能を強化する。ILPをSAT符号化して高速化を図る点も研究の特色である。また、多くの問題に現れる推移律の効率的なSAT符号化法を考案しその効果を実証した点は、組合せ最適化解法の適用分野を広げる成果である。