Image recognition system based on image analysis and human common sense knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Watabe Hirokazu  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90201251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芋野 美紗子  大同大学, 情報学部, 講師 (20735138)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイラスト化画像 / CNN / 概念ベース / 常識知識 / 画像認識 / 擬似拡張データ / SVM / 脳波処理 / 物体認識 / イラスト画像 / 関連度 / 画像概念 / 画像関連度 / 進化的計算法 / 言葉の連想技術 / 常識的判断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a recognition method for real object images and illustration images using convolutional neural networks (CNNs). The problem with CNNs is that it is necessary to prepare a large number of appropriate images, but in this study, instead of preparing a sufficient amount of illustration images, we proposed a method to automatically generate a large number of illustration images by performing contour processing and color reduction processing on real images. In addition, it became possible to output "I don't know" as unlearned objects by setting thresholds in the output results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代は至るところにカメラが存在し画像が存在する.その画像に写っているモノを人間と同様に認識できれば,現在主に人が自分の目で行っている作業を大幅に減らすことができる.また,ロボットの目にこの画像認識機能を搭載することで,ロボットが自分の周りをより正確に認識・理解することが出来,人と自然なコミュニケーションが可能となり,より人にフレンドリーで使いやすいロボット,すなわち,人に優しいインタフェースを持つ機械や製品の開発に貢献できる.そして学術面では,ニューラルネットや機械学習などに加えて,言語処理の分野の連想技術を拡張・応用することで,人工知能研究のさらなる進展が期待できる.