An incrementally constructed semantic representation for empty category resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Akira  大阪学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50283817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords省略 / empty category / 動的統語論 / Dynamic Syntax / 右方転位 / 後置文 / 認識動詞構文 / raising to object / Surface-Compositional / 表層 / 構成性 / 繰り上げ構文 / 繰り上げ / コントロール / 認識動詞 / 叙述 / 表層構成的 / 対角付与 / 語順 / Wh / 漸進的処理 / オンライン処理 / 統語論 / 理論言語学 / 省略現象 / 省略解析 / 意味表示 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project led to the design of a Japanese formal grammar based on Dynamic Syntax (DS) and considered a way of (semi-)automatically extracting semantic representations from corpora by using DS derivations. In general, a parsing performance deteriorates as a sentence loses words and phrases because of linguistically complex phenomena such as zero pronoun and ellipsis. Under the DS framework, we analysed a number of linguistic matters including syntactic and semantic properties of right dislocation and epistemic verb construction, and propose an incremental parsing strategy which is available for empty category resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くだけた日常会話だけでなく形式を重んじた文書においても,単語や句といった文の構成要素はしばしば省略される.また,文意の解釈では重要であるにも関わらず,省略されているものとして認識されていない要素を,文が含むこともある.本研究は,そうした要素を含むさまざまな文を検討することで,省略が生じる文の性質を言語学的に明らかにするとともに,情報化社会の基盤であるコンピュータを用いた言語処理においても緊要の課題にあげられる省略解析にも応用できるような文法を形式化した.