A Study on Robust Spline-based Super Compression of Digital-Ink with Pen Slips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Hiroyuki  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10349798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 狩野 弘之  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00246654)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスプライン / デジタルインク / 筆滑り / 超圧縮法 / データ圧縮 / スプラインベースドアプローチ / ディープラーニング / スパースコーディング / 筆すべり / 情報基礎 / 超圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main purpose of this study was to develop of highly compressing the data called “Digital-Ink” which is a sequence of position data sampled from the traced curve at a sampling rate. Also, we assume that such a digital-ink may include some pen-slips. Here, three issues were considered: (1) Finding out the mechanism of pen-slip from a statistical viewpoint, (2) development of robust compression method of Digital-Ink with Pen-Slips, (3) development of super compression method based on sparse coding and dictionary learning. As for (3), employing a method of dictionary learning called "K-SVD algorithm", we particularly created the best dictionary so that the digital-ink can be represented sparsely and then developed a super compression method of digital-ink based on LASSO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文字の書き間違いに関する研究はあっても、ごく自然に起こり得る筆滑りについて研究されたものは文字パターン認識をはじめとする関連分野で皆無である。本研究を通して、筆滑りはデジタルインクの「外れ値」ではなく、「バースト(塊)」として出現、同時に速度や加速度レベルで急激な時系列振る舞いが代わる「変化点」としてみなせることが分かったことは重要な基礎結果である。本課題はそのような筆滑りに対してロバストなデジタルインクの圧縮法の確立を目指すといった独創的な研究であり、オンライン文字認識をはじめ手書き文字を扱う様々な応用面での理論を発展させる上で重要な意義がある。