Knowledge discovery method in large scale data using artificial missing values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Nursing College (2017-2018)
Fukuoka Dental College (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Kaoru  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20454100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知識発見 / データマイニング / ソフトコンピューティング / 人工知能 / 欠損値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a rule-based classification method that uses artificial missing values to improve the effectiveness and precision of data analysis. We apply artificial missing values to avoid the sharp boundary problem encountered when discretizing continuous variables. In discretization, we treat attribute values near the boundary as missing values. We evaluated the performance of the proposed artificial missing value-based classification method and our experimental results using medical data showed this method to be effective for classification. In addition, we obtained new knowledge that led to a method of applying artificial missing values to causal analysis and a method finding similar cases in a large scale data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
判断根拠を解釈しやすいルールベース手法であること、予測・分類精度の向上や対応事例数の制御ができることなどから、予測・分類問題における信頼性・有効性の改善が望める他、情報の選択的利用への理解の深化が期待される。人間の発想に似た知識発見法の提案に係わる研究であり、人間に似た判断法という観点からの知能情報処理分野における波及効果が予想される。ビッグデータにおけるデータの取捨選択や構造理解を実現する基礎技術になりえること、実社会における判断支援システムへの応用が検討できることなど、実用的で発展性のある技術開発である。