Time-series data modeling method based on duality relations in stochastic processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Jun  埼玉大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (70451888)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords確率過程 / 双対性 / 時系列データ解析 / 重点サンプリング / シミュレーション / 制御 / 経路積分制御 / 時系列データモデリング / 出生死滅過程 / 数理工学 / 機械学習 / ソフトコンピューティング / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to construct a method for time-series data analysis based on duality relations in stochastic processes. It was shown that duality-based filtering is possible. Additionally, the following achievements were obtained: The application of the duality for the analysis of a particle hopping model; the speed-up of parameter estimation; the improvement of the Monte Carlo samplings. Beyond the scope of the initial aim, the trial of the application of the duality for control problems is also done.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確率過程の双対性はこれまで主に数学や数理物理学の分野において研究されてきた。本研究課題では、その数理的な性質を工学的に応用するために、これまでの主に発見的に行われていた双対過程の系統的な導出を可能にし、さらに数値計算のための工夫を実施した。これらは数理的な側面からの学術的な意義を有するとともに、ムーアの法則による計算機の限界および新しい計算の枠組みが求められる中で、高速化・効率化へと向けて双対性の数理を利用するための第一歩という社会的な意義も有する。