Unveiling cellular information transmission through optimality principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoshihiko  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20512354)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 最適制御 / 生物物理 / システム生物学 / 複雑系 / 生体ダ イ ナ ミ ク ス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We unveiled mechanisms of cellular information processing from optimal control theory. We obtained biomolecular mechanisms for optimally decoding dynamical signaling pattern using the principle of optimality. Moreover, we theoretically showed that such optimal decoding mechanisms can be implemented biochemically. We studied the effect of the diffusion in biomolecular processes. We mathematically proved conditions when we can ignore the effect of the diffusion. These achievements have been published by international peer reviewed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最適なデコード機構が分子メカニズム的に実装可能であることを示したが,これにより,将来細胞に人工的な信号を受け取る分子メカニズムを実装する際に,最適なデコードが実装可能であることが分かった.細胞の拡散による影響を理論的に調べた研究では,細胞の動態をモデル化する際に,適切なモデル化の指針が与えられることが分かった.これにより,細胞の薬剤に対する応答のモデル化が効率的かつ正確に行うことが可能となる.