Mathematical analysis and optimal design of reservoir computing systems
Project/Area Number |
16K00326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Gouhei 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (90444075)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | レザバーコンピューティング / 数理解析 / 非線形システム / 省エネルギー / 力学系 / 機械学習 / 時系列データ / 画像処理 / 時系列予測 / 高速機械学習 / 非線形力学系 / ニューラルネットワーク / メモリスタ / スピン波 / デバイス / ハードウェア / 数理モデル / エコーステートネットワーク / ばらつき / 時系列情報処理 / 非線形 / 最適化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reservoir computing is one of the machine learning frameworks capable of high-speed learning. In this study, we performed mathematical analysis and optimal design of reservoirs. Then, we proposed new models of reservoir computing and achieved enhancement of computational ability as well as further learning cost reduction. We also explored potential physical reservoirs and made their mathematical models, and clarified their fundamental properties and computational ability in basic tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、レザバーコンピューティング技術の向上を目指して、数理的研究に取り組んだ。レザバーコンピューティングと他の機械学習との融合や、時系列データ予測のための新しい学習モデルは、本手法の発展に寄与するという学術的意義をもつ。物理的レザバーコンピューティングの研究成果は、低消費電力で動作するオンライン機械学習デバイスの開発につながるものであり、人工知能の発展をさらに促すという社会的意義をもつと考えられる。