Analysis and Control for Complicated Nonlinear Systems and Its Application to Flying Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00227125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 基康  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50633442)
Research Collaborator Ohtake hiroshi
WANG hua
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsファジィ制御 / 知能ロボティクス / Unmanned aerial vehicle
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reports mainly presents three new results with respect to nonlinear control for a flying robot that is a kind of fixed-wing type unmanned aerial vehicles. The first result is a nonlinear model construction including the aerodynamics and actuators dynamics. The second result is a guaranteed cost control design for the constructed nonlinear model. The controller is designed by minimizing the upper bound of a given quadratic performance function. Hence, the design can be regarded as a nonlinear optimal control design. The third result is that the utility of our modeling and control is demonstrated through real flight experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飛行ロボットは地上からは立ち入れない場所での状況把握や作業支援に利用できるため,人が立ち入ることのできない場所や災害などでの活用か可能であり,その社会貢献は絶大である.
ドローンに代表されるようなマルチコプタはホバーリングが可能であるが,飛行効率が悪いため長距離でのミッションには対応できない.本研究で対象としている翼を有する飛行ロボットは複雑かつ非線形な翼のAerodynamicsを考慮して飛行安定化しなければならないが,高速・長距離飛行可能なため飛行ロボットの本来の用途に適したものであり,このタイプの飛行ロボット研究の学術的意義もきわめて大きい.