A study of sparse representation based computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shouno Hayaru  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50263231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 宗之  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00403329)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスパースモデリング / 断層画像再構成 / ノイズ除去 / 辞書学習 / PET / ラドン変換 / ノイズ低減 / PET画像 / スパース表現 / ディープラーニング / PET画像再構成 / スパース基底 / 深層学習 / 医用画像再構成 / Deep Learning / 生成モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied sparse modeling techniques for the image reconstruction algorithm for Computed tomography (CT) image, such like as Positron Emission Tomography(PET) or X-ray CT image. We applied two types of sparse representations. One is for image domain and the other is for observation domain called Radon space. In image domain, we adopt total variation (TV) method, and K-SVD (singular value decomposition) method, which is in a category of dictionary learning. In order to construct a dictionary component, we apply Radon transformed natural images. By use of two types of sparse representations, we confirm the reconstruction performance is improved under the noise environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線CT画像やPET画像は,非破壊検査の一環として用いられるが,十分な強さの線源を用いなければ,再構成画像のアーティファクトと呼ばれるノイズがのる.その一方で,あまり強い線源を用いた場合,観測対象の被曝量が問題になるケースがある.そこで低被爆でよりよい再構成画像を得るためのノイズ除去をスパース表現を用いて構築した.この意義は検査を行う対象をより安全にするための手法として有効であると考えている.