Theoretical Study on Neural Networks with Non-synaptic Feedback via Extracellular Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Omori Toshiaki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10391898)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords計算論的神経科学 / 非シナプス相互作用 / 嗅覚機能 / 敵・味方識別 / ギャップジャンクション / フィードバック制御 / 情報理論 / 動的システム / 細胞外電場 / 非シナプス型相互作用 / 非線形動力学 / 関連度自動決定 / スイッチング状態空間モデル / 変分ベイズ / 統計的機械学習 / 実験計画 / ガウス過程 / 嗅覚情報 / 数理データサイエンス / 知的学習論 / 計算神経科学 / ベイズ推論 / データサイエンス / 高次元データ / 機械学習 / 時空間自己回帰モデル / 超解像 / 理論神経科学 / シミュレーション / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 逐次モンテカルロ法 / アクティブチャネル / 神経回路ダイナミクス / 局所神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed mathematical models for neural systems with interactions between neuron model and extracellular electric field, and conducted theoretical studies on dynamical systems with neural system and electrical electric field. In particular, we evaluated the effect of non-synaptic interaction based on extracellular electric field on information processing in neural networks, and formulated mathematical basis for realizing feedback control based on estimation of neural dynamics from observable data. Furthermore, we performed theoretical study on neural networks consisting of multiple cables with gap-junction connections in order to conduct mathematical modeling of ant olfactory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築された細胞外電場を考慮した神経システムの数理モデルは,理論神経科学における学術的意義を有するのみならず,経頭蓋磁気刺激に関する影響を数理モデル化したという点において,医工学的意義を有するものと考えられる.加えて,ギャップジャンクションを有するケーブルに基づいてアリ嗅覚の数理モデルを行った理論研究の成果は,非シナプス相互作用が神経情報処理において有する機能的役割を示唆する結果として,神経科学上の学術的意義を有するものと考えられる.