Development of Parametric Controller to Enhance Resilience of Dynamical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Ken'ichi  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (20300626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複雑系 / レジリエンス性 / パラメータ制御系 / リアプノフ指数 / スペクトル半径 / 分岐回避 / 動的システム / 安定解 / 離散時間動的システム / 非周期点 / 安定固定点 / レジリエンス / 最大リアプノフ指数 / 非自律系 / ストロボ写像 / 数理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop parametric control systems for handling the state stability of complex systems described by nonlinear differential or difference equations. In dynamical systems, steady-state stability depends on the value of system parameters. Changing the parameter value can lead to bifurcation that means the disappearance of the current state and the occurrence of another state. The principal investigator has developed parametric controllers to handle the steady-state stability defined with the Lyapunov exponents or the spectral radius of a linearization system. The parametric controllers are available to avoid bifurcations caused by unexpected changes in system-parameter values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,常微分方程式や常差分方程式で記述される数理モデルにみられる安定な状態が,システムパラメータ変化によって急変することを回避するパラメータ制御系を開発した。開発した制御系は数理モデルとして記述できるさまざま複雑系に対して適用可能であり,生命系,電力網,情報通信ネットワークなどの幅広い分野におけるシステムについて,そのレジリエンス性を向上させるための基礎技術となりうる。