Universal random number generation robust to manufacturing error using AD converters based on beta map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
JITSUMATSU YUTAKA  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60336063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 傘 昊  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 准教授 (30400774)
篠原 克寿  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (50740429)
Research Collaborator Shinohara Katsutoshi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (50740429)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乱数生成 / 力学系理論 / 情報セキュリティ / β写像 / 符号化 / アナログ・ディジタル変換器 / 電子回路 / 情報理論的セキュリティ / 乱数生成器 / 区間力学系 / 物理乱数生成器 / ロバスト設計 / アナログ・ディジタル変換 / パイプライン型AD変換器 / 区間アルゴリズム / カオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beta encoder is robust to manufacturing error, can be miniturized, and consumes less power. Application of beta encoder to random number generation is promising. The fundamental problem for random number generation is to maximize the rate of random number generation under the condition that the random number satisfies unpredictability and uniformity. We obtain the following results: 1. We proposed a method for estimating beta values on pipelined beta encoders which generate random numbers faster than the normal beta encoders. 2. We derived a rigorous upper bound of the mean square error of beta encoders using the theory of Fredholm determinants of Perron-Frobenius operators. 3. We showed that our previously proposed (beta)-ary to binary transformation method can achieve log(beta) of generating rate as the code length goes to infinity. 4. We reduce the computational complexity for evaluating the security performance of a coset coding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Internet of Things (IoT)機器のような小型で低消費電力な通信機器が今後急速に普及すると予想される.良質な乱数は情報セキュリティの確保に欠かせない.β変換器に基づく乱数生成器は低消費電力を達成し,また製造誤差に頑健なので製造コストの低下も期待できる.β変換器出力はそのままでは強い偏りを有するので適切な後処理が必要であった.本研究課題が与えた結果は,β変換器を用いた乱数生成の実現に貢献するものである.また,乱数を用いる盗聴通信路符号化におけるコセット符号化に着目し,パリティ検査行列が1つに固定された下での安全性評価の計算量を大幅に削減し,情報セキュリティ分野に貢献した.