Project/Area Number |
16K00335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
Ding Shuxue 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (80372829)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スパース表現 / 圧縮センシング / 辞書学習 / 確率的情報処理 / 実時間処理 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / デバイスフリー定位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched on the compressive sensing and the dictionary learning for sparse representation of signal/image. We proposed several new measure for sparsity, such as p-norm, log-type measure, Det-type measure, etc. Then we use these measures to formulate compressive sensing and sparse representation problem. We further worked out effective methods and algorithms for solving these problems. Simulations and practical experiments showed the effectiveness. We also applied the methods to some practical engineering tasks. E.g., to detect and to accurately determine the position of persons in the environment with wireless communication wave such as Wi-fi. They can also be sued for denoising of signal or image and, key-frame construction of video, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1)次世代移動通信は圧縮センシングが非常に重要な技術という位置付けがあるが、そのデバイス化ための効率的と実時間的処理が必要であり、いま、1つボトルネックとなっている。我々の研究はこれを解決するに向かて研究の重要なステップを踏んだ。
2)Wi-Fiなとの無線電波環境でDevice-free者の探査と精密に位置の特定ができるということは重要な応用ができる。例えば、建物のなくWi-ふぃなどの無線源があれば、なの装置も待たない侵入者を探査と精密的位置を特定ができる。また、画像ののノイズ除去とビデオのキーフレームの構成などについても重要な応用ができる。