Data Mining from Large High-dimensional Data by Multiobjective Genetics-based Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nojima Yusuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10382235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知識獲得 / 多目的最適化 / 並列分散実装 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 大規模多属性データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, data science is one of the hottest topics in computer science. Various data mining techniques have been developed so far. Among them, our multiobjective genetics-based machine learning is a data mining technique which can generate a number of knowledge models with different accuracy and complexity by its single run. In this research, we improved its effectiveness for large and high-dimensional data sets from both algorithmic and implementation points of view. We also extend our multiobjective genetics-based machine learning for the analysis on mechanical design problems, image data classification problems and multi-label classification problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模多属性データからの知識獲得において,計算時間の短縮と得られた知識の分かりやすさは非常に重要である.本研究では,知識の精度と分かりやすさを同時に最適化する多目的遺伝的機械学習手法の高効率化を行った.また,これまでの数値データからの知識獲得だけでなく,様々な応用問題へと展開したことで,今後,解釈可能なAIの発展に寄与できると考えられる.