Pulse driven hardware self-organizing map that mimics biological brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hikawa Hiroomi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10244154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己組織化マップ / ハードゥエア / パルス信号 / 機械学習 / ベクトル量子化 / ニューラルネットワーク / FPGA / 周波数同期ループ / ハードウェア実装 / 疑似好奇心 / ハードウェア自己組織化マップ / 学習アルゴリズム / 周波数変調パルス / 勝者検索回路 / 周波数変調信号 / ハードウェアSOM / WTANN / ソフトコンピューティング / 自己組織化 / 回路とシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a self-organizing map (SOM) that mimics the brain was studied. In the biological brain, information is transmitted by exchanging pulse signals between neurons. It also has the property of trying to acquire various knowledge owing to its curiosity. Focusing on the above two points, hardware SOM that imitates the brain, and a new learning algorithm were developed.
In order to provide the pulse-based operation, the SOM-dedicated hardware (electronic circuit) that transmits information between neurons by pulse signals and performs necessary calculations with pulse signals, was developed. Regarding the latter, the learning algorithm was modified for the SOM to perform powerful learning when it encounters unfamiliar information and to actively acquire new information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己組織化マップは,画像圧縮や大量のデータの分析などに使われるニューラルネットワークの一種である.専用ハードウェアを開発することで,高性能なコンピュータを使わずに高速なデータ処理が可能となる.また,パルス駆動のハードウェア開発を通して,従来通信関係の回路で使われてきた回路(周波数同期ループ)をニューロンの演算に使用するという,学術的に意義のある研究となった.そして,人間の脳を模倣することでより高性能な処理ができるようになった.今後,脳を模倣する SOM の動作を観察することで人間の脳の働きを解明するツールとしての可能性がある.