Development of ultrasound evaluation system for fish meat using soft computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 講師 (00432956)
Research Collaborator KAWABARA NOBUYUKI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords魚肉の非破壊評価 / 超音波 / 自己組織化マップ / 放射基底関数ネットワーク / ソフトコンピューティング / 超音波魚体スキャン装置 / 非破壊評価 / Bag of features / 魚肉 / 組織性状判別 / 脂質量 / テクスチャ / 水産食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this research is to develop a nondestructive evaluating support system for a fish meat using an ultrasound signal and soft computing techniques. This system is expected to see the condition inside the fish from outside without killing the fish. In the research period, soft computing techniques for estimating the amount of lipid and the hardness of the fish meat were proposed. Moreover, the validity of the proposed methods was verified. As a result, it was suggested that the proposed methods can evaluate the lipid content and the hardness of fish meat non-destructively from ultrasonic signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波を用いることで魚肉の品質に関わる脂質と歯応え(肉の硬さ)を定量的かつ非破壊的に評価できることを本研究で示すことができた.超音波で魚体内の状態を評価する研究は多いが,脂質や歯応えを評価する研究はこれまでになく学術的に意義がある.また超音波の新たな利用方法として示せたことも学術的に意義があると考える.