Leg trajectory planning using graph search for free gait of multi-legged robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOTOSAKA Shinya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30334147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 程島 竜一  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10432006)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多脚歩行ロボット / 歩容パターン生成 / グラフ探索 / 歩容生成 / グラフ探索理論 / 不整地歩行 / 歩行ロボット / 運動軌道生成 / グラフ理論 / 多脚歩行 / 知能ロボティックス / モーションプランニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a walking pattern generation method using graph search algorithm for multi-legged robots. In the proposed method, we have developed a method that can be planned in a practical time by structuring the graph and separating walking pattern generation and leg motion trajectory generation.
We were able to realize the walking and straight walking motions by a real robot on flat rough terrain. Moreover, the simulation of walking pattern generation was carried out on various terrains such as terrains with places where legs can not be lowered and terrains arranged randomly, and the effectiveness of this method was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,不整地において安定に歩行するために有利な多脚歩行ロボットを対象として,様々な地形に対応して自由に歩行できるようにするための脚の運動を生成する手法を提案している.これまで,少ない脚数のロボットまでしか対応していなかったグラフ理論を用いた歩容パターン生成手法を,新しい手法により,より安定な歩行が可能な6脚ロボットにも対応できるように拡張した.多脚ロボットを様々な地形でも歩行できるようになるはずである.