Study on an autonomously behaving robot with recognizing implicitly inhibited spaces formed by multiple people and objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Masahide  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90262039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 自律移動 / ユーザインタフェース / 人工知能 / 画像認識 / 空間的な間(ま) / 知能ロボティックス / 画像・文章・音声等認識 / ユーザインターフェース / 空間的な間 / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An autonomously behaving robot with recognizing implicitly inhibited spaces formed by group of people and objects has been studied from the viewpoint of practical applications to real daily lives. Firstly, the method to generate an environment map without being affected by the pedestrians for the safe and natural movement of robot. Next, the autonomous path planning method that considers the potentially occupied spaces by objects and the degree of crowdedness. The robust behavior detection and tracking of multiple users, and the flexible guiding behavior adapted to the movement of user group have been realized. Furthermore the method to dynamically recognize implicitly inhibited spaces formed by the multiple people and objects and to generate safe paths flexibly has been developed. Simulation experiments have verified the effectiveness of the proposed methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会構造の変化やAI技術の進展に伴い、今後、日常生活空間において人間と共存し、人間と様々に係わり合いながら自律的に行動するロボットに対する需要の高まりが予想される。この様なロボットにおいては、単に部屋や廊下の形状や障害物を認識するだけでなく、周囲の人物との係わり合いや物によって形成される潜在的に立ち入りを控えるべき空間(すなわち、空間的な間(ま))を考慮し、周囲の人物に衝突したり不快感を与えることがないように移動経路の生成や行動形態の選択を行うことが不可欠である。本研究はこのために必要な手法を提供するものであり、今後の人間共存型ロボットの発展にとって学術的にも、社会的にも重要なキーとなる。