Constructive understanding of physical mechanisms on gait generation and transition in walking and running of a quadruped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40192562)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords四足歩容自律遷移 / 身体性と位相ダイナミクス / 四足歩行の視覚誘導 / walk,trot,pace,bound歩容 / 四足走行ロボット / 四足歩容自律適応 / 知能ロボティックス / 生体生命情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we showed that CPG (leg controller) using leg loading/unloading for the leg phase transition can integrate rhythmic motion control and posture control. While using this leg controller, we realized autonomous gait transitions among the walk, the trot and the pace. This means that we successfully proposed a not mathematical model usually using phase dynamics but also physical model connecting body dynamics and sensor feedback, and successfully certified the validity of the model using a quadruped robot.
In addition, we constructed the new quadruped robot with the ability of running in the bound gait. But it remains as the future problem to analyze and realize the autonomous gait transition to the bound with the transition from walking and running.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四足動物の移動速度に応じた歩容遷移は生物学・非線形力学・ロボティクスなど多くの分野の研究者の強い興味を引いてきた.本研究では,四足歩行の歩容としてwalk, trot, paceを考え,移動速度に応じて歩容が自律的に遷移していくメカニズムを,
抽象的な数式で表現される位相ダイナミクスのレベルではなく身体性やセンサーフィードバックと結びつけ,実世界での物理現象として説明できるレベルの仮説として提案したことは,これら研究者に新たな研究手法を示したと考えている.
研究成果は論文や動画としてWEBページ等で公開されており,自律脚式移動に興味を持つ人々の理解が深まり,さらなる関心を呼ぶことを期待している.