Developing a conversational robot that supports human emotional communication through drawings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Dohsaka Kohji  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (70396191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感情認識 / 感情強度認識 / 自然言語生成 / 要約生成 / 対話処理 / 対話システム / 会話ロボット / マルチモーダル / 機械学習 / マルチラベル分類 / 知能ロボット / 感情コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed essential technologies for establishing a conversational robot that uses both pictures and language to activate human emotional communication and demonstrated the effectiveness of the conversational robot. As pictures, we used single-stroke drawings written to express emotions. We developed methods for recognizing the writer's emotion from both the drawings and the text, generating the rationale for emotional judgments, and recognizing the emotion intensity. Using these technologies, we conducted an experiment to measure the conversational robot's emotional communication activation effect. The experiment demonstrated that a conversational robot activated human emotional communication when it uttered empathic expressions containing the rationale for emotional judgments (e.g., "you are happy because you could see various scenery") rather than parroting human emotions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間は,言葉だけでなく表情・身振りなどの身体的表現,絵などの視覚的表現を使ってコミュニケーションを行う.従来の会話ロボット研究では,言語に加えて身体的な表現を使った研究が多くなされてきたが,本研究は絵という視覚的表現を使うことに特徴がある.絵は多くの人にとって感情を表すための身近な表現手段である.本研究では,複数の人間が絵と言葉を使って経験を語り合う場面で,会話ロボットが適切な共感を示すことによって,人間の感情コミュニケーションを活性化できることを示した.このことにより,会話ロボットが人間の感情表出を助け,心理セラピー効果をもたらし,社会交流活性化を通した認知症予防に寄与することが期待できる.