Motor control mechanism of neuro-musculo-skeletal system with motor coordination as virtual constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Taiga  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (40364096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動制御 / 協調 / 体操 / あん馬 / 両足旋回 / クランク回転作業 / 自転車ペダリング動作 / 平行棒 / 支持振動 / 関節間協調 / 仮想拘束 / つり輪 / 全身リーチング / 鉄棒 / モーションプランニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coordination among various components (joint angle, muscle activity, etc.) is widely observed in human motion. Here, we proposed a new motor control model with such motor coordination as the central strategy of motor control. As an example of difficult-to-control motion, we proposed a motor control model of gymnastic exercises: swing on the gymnastic rings, swing on parallel bars, etc. As an example of a motion requiring multiple coordinations, we proposed a motor control model of the whole body reaching to extend an arm to the object in the standing posture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,従来の運動制御モデルでは陽に扱われることの少なかった,身体運動の協調を,達成すべき制御目的として陽に扱った運動制御モデルを提案したことにある.本研究の成果は,人間の運動制御の仕組みを理解すること,特に運動制御における協調の役割の理解すること,スポーツやリハビリテーションなどの運動解析に新たな視点を提供すること,同じ原理をロボットの制御に応用することなどに,つながるものである.