Dynamic balance ability based on subjective movement sensation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Sho  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40434386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感覚行動システム / 主観的移動感覚 / バランス / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the measuring method for three sensations being visual, somatic and vestibular sensation under the condition of passive locomotive movement such as riding a personal mobility, and to consider the dynamic balance ability. The subjective height sensation based on visual sensation can be expressed by polynomial model. In addition, subjective movement sensation based on visual, somatic and vestibular sensation can be also expressed by 3rd polynomial model. The human motion in case of seating type personal mobility can be modeled as 2nd order lag system. It turned out that there are correlation between static balance ability and dynamic balance ability on a standing ride type personal mobility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのバランス能力は,移動運動を伴わない静的な環境下で考察されていたため,その適用範囲は限定的であった.本研究の学術的意義は,感覚量を定量表現する方法を提案し,人工物による他動運動という条件のもとでの主観的な移動感覚モデルを実験的に導いたこと,立乗り型のパーソナルモビリティにおける動的バランス能力と静的バランス能力に相関があることを見出したこと,着座型のパーソナルモビリティ乗車時の身体動作モデルが2次遅れ系でモデル化できることを明らかにした点にある.これらの知見をベースにして,移動機器使用時の安全走行等に役立てることが期待される.