Project/Area Number |
16K00358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 腹腔鏡下手術 / ロボット腹腔鏡 / 脳波 / 眼電位 / ハンズフリー操作 / 手術支援ロボット / 単孔式腹腔鏡下手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a tip bendable robotic laparoscope for laparoscopic surgery was developed. In order to operate the robotic laparoscope intuitively, operation of zoom-in and zoom-out of a screen was improved so as to be operated not by use of a foot pedal but by forward and backward movements of operator’s head. As for the electrooculogram (EOG), based on the measured EOG waveform, five kinds of eye movements were identified through threshold criteria. In addition, an involuntary blink and voluntary blink were distinguished based on the Support Vector Machine. As for the electroencephalogram (EEG), identification of grasp or non-grasp, and right grasp or left grasp were performed through Neural Network based on the EEG. At this time, an independent component analysis (ICA) was carried out to obtain original EEG signals. However, there exists positive and negative indefiniteness and sequential indefiniteness in the ICA. Therefore, solutions to these indefinitenesses of ICA were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したロボット腹腔鏡は、執刀医が自分の意思で見たい視野を得られるように直観的かつ少ない動作で操作可能であり、今後の遠隔手術の発展を促進する次世代のロボット腹腔鏡としての社会的意義を有する。また、同時に行った機械学習に基づく眼電位による随意瞬目と不随意瞬目の識別、および脳波の識別において実施した独立成分分析における正負の不定性と順序の不定性を解消するアルゴリズムの提案は、生体信号解析の一手法としての学術的意義を有する。