Path planning method of an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for environment measurement considering the measurement accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DOKI Kae  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00350942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟洞 佑記  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20633548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords飛行ロボット / 経路計画 / インフラ点検 / 環境計測 / 知能ロボティクス / モーションプランニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it was aimed to realize a path planning method of an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle(UAV) in order to measure an huge infrastructure facility considering the unstable movement of UAV and the measurement accuracy.
As results of this research, a path planning method of a UAV was realized, where a measurement point as a waypoint was generated to ensure the measurement accuracy considering the specification of a sensor and the UAV's movement influenced by wind. In addition, the generation method of measurement points was improved by applying a clustering method in order to measure the whole surface of the target. The usefulness of the proposed method was shown through some simulation and experimental results with a real aerial robot in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラ点検や災害現場では飛行ロボットを用いた環境計測が急速に進むが、人手不測の解消や点検の効率化には飛行ロボットが自動点検できる機能が必要となる。本研究はその第一歩として、計測対象を与えられた計測精度で漏れなく計測するための計測点の自動生成と移動経路計画手法に取り組んだ。現在は人間が手動でUAVを操縦しインフラ点検を行っているが、非常に時間と手間がかかるのが実情である。ロボットによる自動点検技術を確立することで、多くの老朽化したインフラ設備を短時間かつ低コストで点検でき、老朽化インフラによる大規模災害などを未然に防ぐことが可能となる。