Motion-driven Embodiment in a Quadruped Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ikemoto Yusuke  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10377822)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脚ロボット / 機械学習 / ネットワーク / 自律分散システム / ビヘイビア・アプローチ / ロボティクス / 身体性 / 制御ネットワーク / 四脚ロボット / 制御工学 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derive and analyze the feature values of robot sensor and actuator data, and we investigate the role that each feature value plays in robot locomotion. We conduct experiments using a developed quadruped robot from which we acquire multi-point motion information as the movement data, and we extract the features of those movement data using an autoencoder. From this, we decompose the movement data into three features and extract multiple different gait patterns. Despite learning only walking movement, the movement patterns of trotting and galloping are also extracted, which suggests that movement data obtained via hardware contain various gait patterns. Although the present robot cannot locomote with these movements, this research suggests the possibility of generating unlearned movements
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,自律ロボットやペットロボットなどの,環境変化を無視できない機械が注目されている.したがって,巨大で複雑なシステムの制御の必要性が高まっている.このようなシステムを一つの制御器で全体を制御することは困難であるため,制御器が多様性や柔軟性などを有することが重要である.本研究の特徴であるセンサ・モータデータの低次元化は動物の歩容パターンをシステムでの入出力として,事前に選定する必要のない,方法論であり,ロボットの新奇運動生成を議論するための分析方法,延いては設計論へつながる可能性を有するという点で意義がある.