Realization of a robot that can dynamic interaction with children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Yutaka  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 准教授 (80405927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / ヒューマン・ロボットインタラクション / 遊びロボット / ロボットアバタ / 生活支援 / ロボカップ@ホーム / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize a life support robot that can interact with children dynamically. If this is realized, a robust robot can be developed. Specifically, the theme was "Daruma-san fell" whose rules are brief and roles are clearly divided. First, the subjects were extracted by video and observing the “Daruma-san-ga-koron-da”game between people. We developed a method to solve with the overlap of arms and torso of people who can not observe from sensors, and also to solve with the overlap of several people. We implemented a system of “Daruma-san-ga-koron-da”game in the life support robot developed in this laboratory, and participated in the RoboCup @ Home League World Convention and received the Best in Navigation award.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核家族化,少子高齢化等の影響により,子供の外遊びの機会が減っている.本研究の目的は,子供と動的なインタラクションが可能な生活支援ロボットを実現することである.これが実現すると,屋外環境下においてもロバストに動作可能なロボットが開発されることと,ロボットによる家事支援や伝統的な遊びの継承が可能になる.本研究は「だるまさんが転んだ」を実現し,様々なイベントで子供相手にデモをした.また多くのメディアにも取り上げられた.